Terms of Use / Privacy / Accessibility

terms of use

Please read the following terms of use (“Terms of Use”) carefully. By accessing our website (the “Site”), you acknowledge and accept the Terms of Use.

https://pixabay.com/photos/laptop-human-hands-keyboard-typing-820274/
read in Full

Welcome to the website of Circular Innovation Council. Please read the following terms of use (“Terms of Use”) carefully. By accessing our website (the “Site”), you acknowledge and accept the Terms of Use.

Copyrights and Trademarks

Circular Innovation Council either owns all information and intellectual property on the Site, or Circular Innovation Council has obtained the permission of the owner of the information and intellectual property to use it on our Site.  This includes all: (i) text, graphics, icons, images, audio clips, and digital downloads; (ii) data and content compilations; and (iii) trademarks, logos, slogans, and trade dress.  All the information and intellectual property is protected by the copyright and trademark laws of Canada and other countries.

You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, publish, sell, or license any content from our Site without the express written consent of Circular Innovation Council. You may not create derivative works, or use any information or content on or through this Site for commercial or public purposes without the express written consent of Circular Innovation Council.

You are prohibited from using any Circular Innovation Council or third-party trademarks noted on the Site for any purpose, including but not limited to use as metatags on other pages or sites on the world wide web, without the express written permission of Circular Innovation Council or such third parties. If Circular Innovation Council grants such written permission, you may not use the trade-marks in any manner that (i) is likely to cause confusion among customers or the public, or (ii) disparages or discredits the Circular Innovation Council.

Notwithstanding the forgoing, to the extent you are a member of the media, you may download news releases, pictures, and collateral information provided for your use, provided you also do not delete or change any copyright, trade-mark, or other proprietary notices, and that you adhere to good business practices regarding the use and reproduction of such material.

Please contact us for any requests for consent by contacting Circular Innovation Council: PO Box 83, Orangeville, ON L9W 2Z5 Canada.

License and Site Use

Circular Innovation Council grants to you a limited license to access, display, print, download, and use the Site for non-commercial purposes. You may not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, visit, or otherwise exploit this Site or any portion of this Site for any commercial purpose without the express written consent of Circular Innovation Council. For example, you shall not, without Circular Innovation Council’s consent: (i) resell or use this Site or its contents for any commercial purposes; (ii) collect and use any program descriptions found on this Site; or (iii) download or copy any member information found on this Site for the benefit of any individual or corporation.

You may, on a separate website, create a hyperlink to the home page of this Site so long as the link does not portray Circular Innovation Council or its products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive manner; the link must be in a new full screen browser and not within a page frame.

Any hyperlinks on the Site that direct you to third party website may contain rules and regulations, privacy provisions, confidentiality provisions, transmissions of personal data provisions, and other provisions that differ from the provisions provided on the Site. Circular Innovation Council is not responsible for examining or evaluating these provisions and expressly disclaims any and all liability related not only to such provisions, but also to any of the content found on any linked sites. You should carefully review both the privacy statements and the terms or terms of use applying to any linked site.

Privacy

Please review our Privacy Policy, which also applies to your visit to this Site.  Subject to the Privacy Policy, Circular Innovation Council shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any information you send to Circular Innovation Council, whether in the form of data, questions, comments, suggestions, or otherwise.  Any such information shall be non-confidential and Circular Innovation Council shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such information and shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute said information to others without limitation.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability

ALL CONTENT, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES ON THIS SITE, OR OBTAINED FROM A WEBSITE TO WHICH THIS SITE IS LINKED, ARE PROVIDED TO YOU BY CIRCULAR INNOVATION COUNCIL “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. CIRCULAR INNOVATION COUNCIL DOES NOT WARRANT THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, CURRENCY, RELIABILITY OR SUITABILITY OF ANY OF THE CONTENT, FUNCTIONS, OR SERVICES AVAILABLE ON OR PROVIDED THROUGH THIS SITE AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS, GUARANTEES, AND CONDITIONS, INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

YOU AGREE THAT CIRCULAR INNOVATION COUNCIL WILL NOT BE LIABLE, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE, FOR ANY DIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR INDIRECT DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THE SITE OR A LINKED SITE, OR WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE OR A LINKED SITE. THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY INCLUDES, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, THE TRANSMISSION OF ANY VIRUSES WHICH MAY INFECT A USER’S EQUIPMENT, FAILURE OF MECHANICAL OR ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT OR COMMUNICATION LINES, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS, OR ANY FORCE MAJEURE.

Changes to Terms of Use

Circular Innovation Council reserves the right to revise these Terms of Use at any time. Users are deemed to be apprised of and bound by any changes.

Severability

If any condition is deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining conditions.

Violations of Terms of Use

Circular Innovation Council reserves the right to seek all remedies available at law and in equity for violations of these Terms of Use, including the right to block access to this Site.

Applicable Law

You acknowledge and agree that the laws of the Province of Ontario without regard to conflict of law principles, and applicable federal law, will govern these Terms of Use, your use of the Site, and any dispute of any kind that might arise between you and Circular Innovation Council in connection with the Site.

Accessibility Policy

Circular Innovation Council is committed to meeting its current and ongoing obligations under the Ontario Human Rights Code respecting non-discrimination.

Circular Innovation Council is committed to creating and maintaining an accessible environment for all employees, members, and visitors and to meeting the objectives and requirements outlined in the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 (the “AODA”)

https://pixabay.com/photos/wheelchair-pictogram-invalid-3088991/
Read in full

The AODA and its regulations establish standards to address barriers that people with disabilities face in the areas of information and communications, customer service, and employment. Circular Innovation Council understands that obligations under the AODA and its accessibility standards do not substitute or limit its obligations under the Ontario Human Rights Code or obligations to people with disabilities under any other law. Circular Innovation Council is committed to complying with both the Ontario Human Rights Code and the AODA.

Circular Innovation Council is committed to meeting its current and ongoing obligations under the Ontario Human Rights Code respecting non-discrimination.

Circular Innovation Council is committed to creating and maintaining an accessible environment for all employees, members and visitors and to meeting the objectives and requirements outlined in the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 (the “AODA”).

The AODA and its regulations establish standards to address barriers that people with disabilities face in the areas of information and communications, customer service, and employment. Circular Innovation Council understands that obligations under the AODA and its accessibility standards do not substitute or limit its obligations under the Ontario Human Rights Code or obligations to people with disabilities under any other law. Circular Innovation Council is committed to complying with both the Ontario Human Rights Code and the AODA.

Information and Communication Standard 

Circular Innovation Council is committed to making Circular Innovation Council information and feedback processes accessible to people with disabilities.  In order to achieve this:

  • information will be made available in accessible formats, on request. Alternative formats will be provided in a timely manner;
  • Circular Innovation Council will consult with the person making the request to determine the suitability of an accessible format or communication support;
  • Circular Innovation Council has flexibility to determine the most appropriate accessible format or communication support, given the needs of the person making the request and the Circular Innovation Council’s ability to deliver; and
  • if the information cannot be converted, the Accessibility Coordinator will explain why the Circular Innovation Council is unable to do so and provide a summary of the content.

Training

Circular Innovation Council provides training on the Accessible Customer Service Standard and the AODA requirements to all employees and volunteers, including those who work with the public or other third parties or who are involved in the development of customer service policies. Training will be provided as part of the new hire orientation process and in a way that best suits the duties of the Circular Innovation Council and will be refreshed where there are changes to the policies. Training will take place as soon as is practicable.

Employment Standard

Circular Innovation Council is committed to making Circular Innovation Council information and feedback processes accessible to people with disabilities.  In order to achieve this:

  • Circular Innovation Council is committed to fair and accessible employment practices. We will take reasonable steps to implement the following:
  • Circular Innovation Council will notify the public and staff that, when requested, it will accommodate individuals with disabilities during the recruitment and assessment processes and when they are hired;
  • Circular Innovation Council will develop and put in place a process for developing individual accommodation plans for employees with disabilities; and
  • Circular Innovation Council will ensure the accessibility needs of employees with disabilities are taken into account if using performance management, career development and advancement, or redeployment processes.

Circular Innovation Council will also take reasonable steps to prevent and remove other accessibility barriers that are identified.

Accessible Customer Service Standard

Circular Innovation Council is committed to excellence in serving all customers including people with disabilities.  Our accessible customer service policies are consistent with the principles of independence, dignity, integration and equality of opportunity for people with disabilities.

Assistive devices

People with disabilities may use their personal assistive devices when accessing our goods, services or facilities.  An assistive device is any device used to replace, compensate for, or improve the functional abilities of people with disabilities. Assistive devices include a broad range of items such as mobility and visual/hearing aids, orthotics/prosthetics, speech devices, medical supplies, environmental controls, and respiratory devices.

We will ensure that our staff are trained and familiar with various assistive devices we have on site or that we provide that may be used by customers with disabilities while accessing our goods, services or facilities.

Communication

We will communicate with people with disabilities in ways that take into account their disability.  We will work with the person with a disability to determine what method of communication works for them.

Service animals

We welcome people with disabilities and their service animals. Service animals are allowed on the parts of our premises that are open to the public.  A service animal is an animal, including a guide dog, for a person with a disability, if it is readily apparent that the animal is used by the person for reasons relating to his or her disability from; or if the person provides a letter a physician or nurse confirming that the person requires the animal for reasons relating to the disability.

When we cannot easily identify that an animal is a service animal, our staff may ask a person to provide documentation (template, letter or form) from a regulated health professional that confirms the person needs the service animal for reasons relating to their disability.

A service animal can be easily identified through visual indicators, such as when it wears a harness or a vest, or when it helps the person perform certain tasks.

Support persons

In relation to a person with a disability, another person who accompanies a person with a disability in order to help with communication, mobility, personal care or medical needs, or with access to goods or services.  A person with a disability who is accompanied by a support person will be allowed to have that person accompany them on our premises if the public or third parties have access to the premises.

Notice of temporary disruption

In the event of a planned or unexpected disruption to services or facilities for customers with disabilities Circular Innovation Council will notify customers promptly. This clearly posted notice will include information about the reason for the disruption, its anticipated length of time, and a description of alternative facilities or services, if available.

The notice will be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises, on Circular Innovation Council’s website, or by another reasonable method.

Training

Circular Innovation Council will provide accessible customer service training to every person who deal with members of the public or other third parties on behalf of Circular Innovation Council, including employees and volunteers, and anyone involved in developing our policies.

Training will include:

  • purpose of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 and the requirements of the customer service standard
  • Circular Innovation Council’s policies related to the customer service standard
  • how to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities
  • how to interact with people with disabilities who use an assistive device or require the assistance of a service animal or a support person
  • what to do if a person with a disability is having difficulty in accessing Circular Innovation Council goods, services or facilities

Feedback process

Circular Innovation Council welcomes feedback on how we provide accessible customer service. Customer feedback will help us identify barriers and respond to concerns.

Customers will be notified of how to provide feedback by the posting of this policy on Circular Innovation Council’s website and upon request when made in writing, by telephone, or by email.

Customers who wish to provide feedback on the way Circular Innovation Council provides goods, services or facilities to people with disabilities can provide feedback in the following way(s):

(a)   in writing delivered to PO Box 83, Orangeville, ON L9W 2Z5
(b)   by telephone at 888.501.9637
(c)    by email to [email protected]

Circular Innovation Council will make sure our feedback process is accessible to people with disabilities by providing or arranging for accessible formats and communication supports, on request.

Notice of availability of documents

Circular Innovation Council will notify the public that documents related to accessible customer service, are available upon request by posting this policy on Circular Innovation Council’s website and upon request when made in writing, by telephone, or by email.

Circular Innovation Council will provide this document in an accessible format or with communication support, on request. We will consult with the person making the request to determine the suitability of the format or communication support.

Modifications to this or other policies

Any policies of Circular Innovation Council that do not respect and promote the principles of dignity, independence, integration and equal opportunity for people with disabilities will be modified or removed.

Privacy policy

Circular Innovation Council respects the privacy and security of our Internet users and are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure, and private. We have adopted the following Privacy Policy to ensure that Circular Innovation Council continues to meet its commitment to privacy.

read in Full

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. This may include without limitation, the individual’s name, address, age, sex, gender, income, employment status, credit history, debts and liabilities, income, personal preferences, and other information about his or her family. Personal information does not include the name, title, or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

This Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official website of the Privacy Commission of Canada at privcom.gc.ca.

Circular Innovation Council respects the privacy and security of our Internet users and are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure, and private. We have adopted the following Privacy Policy to ensure that Circular Innovation Council continues to meet its commitment to privacy.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. This may include without limitation, the individual’s name, address, age, sex, gender, income, employment status, credit history, debts and liabilities, income, personal preferences, and other information about his or her family. Personal information does not include the name, title, or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

This Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official website of the Privacy Commission of Canada at privcom.gc.ca.

This Privacy Policy describes the ten principles that Circular Innovation Council follows, and how Circular Innovation Council applies those principles, to ensure that we protect your personal information when we collect, use, or disclose it in the course of carrying on our activities. All of our employees who have access to personal information must adhere to this Privacy Policy and related procedures.

Ten Principles of Privacy

Principle 1 – Accountability

Circular Innovation Council is accountable for all personal information in our possession or custody, including personal information disclosed to third parties for purposes of providing services.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

Circular Innovation Council will inform you of the purposes for which it is collecting any personal information, unless otherwise apparent, before or at the time the information is collected.

Through its website(s), Circular Innovation Council gathers and uses personal information in order to provide you with the services you have requested or to offer additional services in which you may be interested. Providing us with your personal information is your choice, however, we may not be able to provide you with certain services if you do not provide us with certain information.  If you visit an Circular Innovation Council website, we do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. All information that you do provide us with is securely maintained and kept strictly confidential.

Circular Innovation Council collects personal information when you apply to become an Circular Innovation Council member or donee, when you register to attend an Circular Innovation Council event, when you request to be on our mailing list, and/or when you become an Circular Innovation Council employee, volunteer or director.

When you register for any of the above stated items, we ask for personal information such as your name, email address, address, telephone number, job details. For some services, such as event registration, sponsorship, membership and donations, we may also ask for your payment information.

Circular Innovation Council uses information for the following general purposes: to customize the services and communications that are provided for you, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, process payments and receipts for event registrations, membership fees and donations, contact you, and produce our membership directory.

Principle 3 – Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use, or Disclosure of Personal Information

Circular Innovation Council will obtain consent from individuals before or when we collect, use or disclose their personal information.

An individual’s consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative. An individual can withdraw consent at any time, with certain exceptions. Circular Innovation Council, however, may collect, use or disclose personal information without the individual’s knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information

The information collected from an individual will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified to the individual. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

Personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless the individual has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information may only be retained for the amount of time needed to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

In certain exceptional circumstances, Circular Innovation Council may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without individuals’ knowledge or consent in respect of matters that concern Circular Innovation Council’s or the public’s interest.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information

Circular Innovation Council will keep personal information as accurate, complete and current as necessary to fulfil the identified purposes for which it was collected. Individuals may have this information amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Personal Information

Personal information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Circular Innovation Council has controls in place to maintain the security of our information and information systems. Appropriate controls (such as restricted access) are placed on our computer systems. Physical access to areas where personal information is gathered, processed or stored is limited to authorized personnel.

When you telephone an Circular Innovation Council employee to speak about your file, you may be asked for some personally identifying information. This type of safeguard is designed to ensure that only you, or someone authorized by you, has access to your file.

Principle 8 – Openness

Circular Innovation Council will make information available to the individuals about the policies and procedures Circular Innovation Council uses to manage personal information. Individuals have access to this information through our website, or through alternate means if requested.

Principle 9 – Individual Access

Upon written request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and will be given access to it. Circular Innovation Council will respond to such requests as efficiently as possible. If Circular Innovation Council is prohibited from providing such access we will explain the reasons for the lack of access, except where prohibited by law.

Principle 10 – Questions and Concerns

Circular Innovation Council has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to individuals’ complaints and questions. Individuals may contact the Circular Innovation Council to express any concerns or to request access to their personal information.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about your personal information, or about Circular Innovation Council’s Privacy Policy, please contact Circular Innovation Council:
PO Box 83
Orangeville, ON
L9W 2Z5
Canada